Legal

RingCentral® Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: June 2015

We at RingCentral Singapore Pte. Ltd. ("RingCentral", "our", "we" or "us"), are committed to protecting the privacy of customers and users of our website, www.ringcentral.co.uk, www.ringcentral.com, www.ringcentral.ca, www.ringcentral.com/sg (our "Website"), our services and our mobile application. We have therefore created this policy statement (the "Policy") to explain our privacy practices and procedures, including:

  • Information we collect
  • Our use of personal data
  • Disclosure of personal data
  • Customer proprietary network information ("CPNI")
  • Security and data integrity
  • Our use of "cookies"
  • Our use of web beacons
  • Our use of banner ads
  • Checking account and preferences information for accuracy
  • Social Media Features
  • Tell A Friend
  • Blogs and Forums
  • Testimonials
  • Safe Harbor Compliance
  • Enforcement
  • Access Rights
  • Updating of our Policy
  • Contacting us

We believe that you should know what personal data we collect from you, as well as understand how we use, disclose, and protect that information. We believe that you should be able to communicate with us easily to limit the disclosure of any of your personal data, where practicable, and to address any questions or concerns that you may have. And we will not disclose your personal data to unaffiliated third parties without your consent or as otherwise provided in this Policy.

By purchasing, subscribing to, or using our services or Website, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy. In particular, you would be consenting to us collecting, using or disclosing your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. For other terms and conditions that govern your use of our services and Websites, please see the Legal page of the RingCentral website.

RingCentral has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this Policy and privacy practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's Program Requirements and the TRUSTed Cloud Program Requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us here. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here. The TRUSTe program covers the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information we collect through our Website and your use of our services or mobile application.

1. Information We Collect

We collect a variety of personal data about users of our services or Website in order to ensure an enjoyable user experience and seamless communications. When we use the term "personal data," we mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Such data includes a name, address, telephone number, e mail address, or information about activities directly linked to that person which when taken together would be able to identify that person. Where you have registered with us in the "Preferences" section of our Website, your Internet protocol ("IP") address will also be collected and will be linked to your other personal data.

Personal data does not include "aggregate information"— data we collect about a group or category of services or users or customers and from which individual user or customer identities have been removed. Aggregate information—for example, a report that indicates that a certain number of our customers reside in a particular country or region, or a report on how many of our customers visited particular pages of our Website—aids us in understanding trends and customer needs. For example, aggregate information allows us to consider new services or tailor existing services to customer preferences, and to provide aggregate statistics (e.g., a Small Business VoIP Usage Index) to customers, potential customers, and business partners.

We collect the following types of personal data:

  • Information You Give Us: We collect personal data you give us—such as your name, billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and/or credit card number—when you purchase or use a service, participate in a promotion, or register with us in the "Preferences" section on our Website.
  • Information We Collect Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us. For example, when you use RingCentral services via your mobile phone carrier or the RingCentral mobile application, RingCentral will collect your mobile phone number and other information about the type of mobile device you use (e.g., operating system, device model) for the purpose of providing the services to you. When you visit our Website, our systems automatically provide us with your IP address to tell us what type of web browser you use, which may be linked to personal data if you have registered with us in the "Preferences" section of our Website. When you visit our Website by clicking an advertisement on a third-party website, we automatically collect information about the website you were visiting when you clicked on RingCentral's advertisement, including the IP address of the website and the date and time that you clicked on RingCentral's advertisement.
  • Information We Obtain from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to, or combine it with, your personal data, including information such as:
    1. Credit information, which allows us to complete transactions for the purchase of RingCentral services, and
    2. Commercially available demographic and marketing information from third parties.

The information we collect will be used for the purpose of serving you and informing you of services that might be of interest to you, as well as the other purposes set forth in the next section below.

2. Our Use of Personal Data

Our Internal Use: In general, we use personal data to serve our existing and prospective customers and to enhance and extend our customer relationships. By understanding how you use our services and our Website, we are able to customize and personalize our interactions with you. More specifically:

  • We use personal data for billing purposes, to provide services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with your services, and to create and inform you of products or services from RingCentral or others that better meet your needs.
  • Subject to your agreement, RingCentral uses e-mail, telemarketing, and direct mail to inform you about RingCentral products or services we think will interest you. If you do not wish to receive these types of communications you can choose at any time not to continue receiving them by contacting us here.
  • We use mobile device information to conduct anonymous mobile analytics so we have a better idea on how you interact with your mobile device.

While you may choose not to receive marketing information from us, you will continue to receive bills, customer service-related notifications, and other similar information from us electronically or otherwise. You will also continue to receive communications directly related to each service you purchase or subscribe to.

Our Customer Surveys: Periodically, you may be able to participate in our surveys to help us improve our services. Any personal data that we may collect from you in a survey will ONLY be used internally by RingCentral. And unless otherwise explained in the instructions for a particular customer survey, any personal data you provide to us for purposes of that survey will be used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-Party Use: To understand when and how RingCentral may disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties, please read the Disclosure of Your Personal Data section below.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

We understand the importance of protecting the personal data of our customers, and we will do our utmost to keep it confidential. We do not share personal data with unaffiliated third parties, nor do we sell it to third parties, unless permitted to do so in accordance with this Policy.

Your Consent: We will not disclose your personal data other than as set out in this Policy, or as are authorised by law. In general, that means that we will seek your consent to the disclosure in advance. Depending on the service, we may ask for your consent in a number of ways, including, without limitation:

  • In writing;
  • Verbally;
  • Online, by clicking on a link or button; or
  • Through the use of a dialling string or buttons on a telephone handset.

Please note that we may use or disclose your personal data in the following circumstances without seeking your consent:

  • Network operations or maintenance planning requirements, excluding commercial activities such as business, market or product research or development;
  • Facilitating interconnection and inter-operability between the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore’s (“IDA”) telecommunications licencees for the provision of services;
  • Providing assistance to law enforcement or judicial or other government agencies;
  • Complying with any regulatory requirement imposed by IDA authorising the use of personal data (for example, the provision of directory assistance services);
  • Managing bad debt and preventing fraud related to the provision of services; and/or
  • Providing mobile roaming-related information to in-bound mobile roaming customers in Singapore.

Disclosure to Affiliates and Third Parties: We may share your personal data between our RingCentral group companies and third party service providers where it is necessary to do so in order to support the services provided to you.

In order to verify payment methods and prevent fraud, we will verify your personal data, including payment information, with payment providers and fraud prevention services. If at any time you apply for a credit line with RingCentral, RingCentral may perform a credit inquiry with credit reporting agencies, and such inquiry may be noted on your credit record. Where permitted under local law, we may use automated decision making systems to verify payment methods, assess creditworthiness, or prevent fraud, and we may contact you requesting additional information when needed.

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside Singapore. By way of example, this will happen if any of our group servers, companies, or contractors are located in a country outside Singapore, such as RingCentral, Inc., which is located in the United States. To that extent that we do so, we shall ensure that the personal data that is transferred is accorded a standard of protection comparable to that under Singapore law.

Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties: We share personal data with unaffiliated third parties only as necessary to complete a transaction or perform a service that you have requested, or to support the technical operation and maintenance of our services and of our Website. When the unaffiliated third party acts solely on our behalf, RingCentral requires that party to follow our privacy practices. We do not sell our customer lists or their personal data to third parties.

Business Transfers: Information about our users and customers, including personal data, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets. It may also be disclosed in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal data would be transferred as one of the business assets of RingCentral.

Emergency Calls: If you dial for emergency services (e.g., 112/999 in the U.K.), we may provide personal data to a public safety answering point; emergency medical service provider or dispatch provider; public safety, fire service, or law enforcement official; hospital emergency or other medical care facility; or to a service provider that provides such information to such emergency responders. This will include for example information relating to your location or address for emergency purposes.

4. Customer Proprietary Network Information

In the normal course of providing telecommunications and interconnected voice-over-Internet-protocol ("interconnected VoIP") services to users and customers, we collect and maintain certain customer proprietary network information ("CPNI"). Your CPNI includes the types of telecommunications and interconnected VoIP services you currently purchase or subscribe to, how you use those services (for example, your calling records), and billing information related to those services, but does not include your RingCentral telephone number, name, and address. Your CPNI will also constitute personal data for the purposes of this Policy.

RingCentral would like to share your CPNI within our company and with our affiliates and authorized agents in order to offer you additional products and services that may fit your needs. RingCentral does not sell, trade, or otherwise share your CPNI with anyone outside of RingCentral or with anyone who is not authorized to represent us to offer our services or to perform functions on our behalf, except as the law may require or you may authorize.

Protecting your CPNI is important to us. We may also use or disclose your CPNI for legal or regulatory reasons such as to respond to a court order, to investigate fraud, to protect our rights or property, to protect against the unlawful use of our services, or to protect other users. You have a right and we have a duty under law to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI.

In order to opt-out from our use of your CPNI for our own marketing purposes, please contact us here. Restricting our use of your CPNI will not affect our provision of any service or product to which you currently subscribe, nor will you necessarily eliminate all types of RingCentral marketing.

5. Security and Data Integrity

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal data and CPNI. We are committed to take all reasonable measures to ensure that any personal data collected is accurate, complete and properly protected from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks. Specifically, we use commercially accepted procedures and systems to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. We restrict access to your personal data and CPNI to those employees and contractors—all of whom are covered by this Policy—who need to know that information to provide services to you or otherwise assist you. We protect the security of your personal data during transmission via our Website by using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software, which encrypts information you input, so that no one else can read it as it is transmitted over the Internet. And we use an SSL connection to enable you to view, enter, and change the information in the "Preferences" section securely on our Website.

You can take additional steps on your own to safeguard your personal data. For example, you should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. And you should always log out of any website, including our Website, after viewing personal account information, such as the "Preferences" section of our Website.

Please be advised that RingCentral has no control over or responsibility for the security or privacy policies or practices of other Website on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you might buy products or services, even if you visit them using links from any of our Website.

6. Our Use of “Cookies”

We use "cookies" to enhance your use of our Website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your computer's hard drive by a website when you visit that website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to a website so that when you return to that website, the site operator knows who you are and can personalize your visit. For example, cookies enable a website shopping cart to function so that you only have to check out once. Consequently, cookies are often tied to the use of personal data while using our Website. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies, your use of our Website may be severely impaired.

The cookies we deploy allow us to do the following:

  • Complete transactions you have requested;
  • Collect information to determine which services and sections of our Website are most and least popular;
  • Personalize our Website and make recommendations to you based on services you have used in the past; and
  • Improve the ease of use of our Website, sometimes in conjunction with web beacons.

We do not use cookies to store credit card information. We do, however, use cookies to store login information (including passwords) for customers who choose the option of storing such information on their computers.

We also use a session-based cookie to maintain continuity of navigation for you when viewing our Website during a particular on-line session. After closing the browser, the session cookie simply terminates; it is not stored on your computer's hard drive thereafter.

You can block cookies from your computer using your web browser's settings (see below):

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: Click the gear icon to the right of the address bar and select "Internet Options". Select the "Privacy" tab, and you can move the slider to "High" or "Block All Cookies". In order to delete cookies, select the "General" tab, and under the "Browsing history" section, click "Delete…". Make sure "Cookies" is selected, and click "Delete" to delete cookies. Click "OK" when you are finished making your changes.
  • Mozilla Firefox: Click the "Firefox" menu on the upper-right corner of your browser and select "Options". Select the "Privacy" tab, and under the "History" section, select "Never remember history" or "Use custom settings for history". If you select "Use custom settings for history", you can deselect "Accept third-party cookies" or "Accept cookies from sites". In order to delete cookies, click "Show Cookies", scroll to the particular cookies you would like to remove, and click "Remove Cookie", or click "Remove All Cookies" to remove all cookies. If your history setting is set to "Never Remember history", click "clear all current history", make sure "Cookies" is selected, and click "Clear Now". Click "OK" when you are finished making your changes.
  • Apple Safari: Click the gear icon to the right of the address bar and click "Preferences…". Select the "Privacy" tab, and under the "Block cookies" section, you can select "From third parties and advertisers" or "always". In order to delete cookies, click "Details…", scroll to the particular cookies you would like to remove, and click "Remove Cookie", or click "Remove All" to remove all cookies.
  • Google Chrome: Click the wrench icon to the right of the address bar and select "Settings". Click "Show advanced settings…", scroll down to the "Privacy" section, and click "Content settings". Under the "Cookies section", you can select "Block sites from setting any data" or "Block third-party cookies and site data" to prevent cookies from being set. In order to delete cookies, click "All cookies and site data", scroll to the particular cookies you would like to remove, and click "x" to the right of the cookies, or click "Remove all" to remove all cookies. Click "OK" when you are finished making your changes.

7. Our Use of Web Beacons

We use web beacons on our Website. A web beacon (sometimes called a "web bug" or "clear GIF") is a tiny graphic image (usually a 1-by-1 pixel) displayed in a webpage, web-based document, or e-mail message. It is usually invisible, as it is usually the same color as the background of the webpage, document, or e-mail message. When a user's web browser reads the HTML code for the web beacon to retrieve the image, it can pass along the IP address of the user's computer, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser used. Web beacons can also be linked to a user's cookies and any personal data that may be stored in them.

RingCentral uses web beacons to gather aggregate information, as described above in Information We Collect. RingCentral does not use web beacons that link to cookies or to personal data on unaffiliated third-party Website. And it does not permit unaffiliated third parties to place such web beacons in advertisements on our Website.

For its web beacons, we use Omniture to analyze use of our Website. For further information on how Omniture collects and uses personal data, please refer to the Omniture Products and Services Privacy Statement at http://www.omniture.com/privacy/product.

8. Our Use of Banner Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to place advertisements about RingCentral's products and services on other Website. These advertising companies may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of our ads. The advertising companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Website in order to measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective ad content. But they use an anonymous identifier, such as a number, to identify you. They do not link to or collect any personal data. The use of such cookies, web beacons, and other technologies is subject to the advertising companies' privacy policies, not this Policy. If you do not want this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here or by following the instructions to block cookies using your web browser settings, as described above. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising; you will continue to receive generic ads.

9. Checking Account and “Preferences” Information for Accuracy

RingCentral customers can review or change the information in the "Preferences" section of our Website or request we correct any error or omission in your personal data that is in our possession and control or by telephoning or writing to Customer Service. For Customer Service contact information, please see the Contacting Us section below. As noted in the Information We Collect About You section above, we may also use updated address information obtained from other sources to update our records. We will respond to your requests to access your records within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you services please contact us here.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data as described in this Policy at any time upon giving us reasonable notice of such withdrawal of consent. The withdrawal of consent should be made formally in writing to Customer Service. You acknowledge that the withdrawal of consent may have an impact on our ability to provide products or services or have other legal consequences. Upon receipt of any notice to withdraw consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of such withdrawal.

10. Social Media Features

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook or Twitter button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party company providing them.

11. Referral Programs

If you choose to use our referral programs to refer someone to our Website, we will ask you for the intended recipient's name, email address, and phone number. RingCentral will store and use this information to send emails inviting him or her to visit our Website. RingCentral stores this information for the sole purpose of sending the emails and tracking the success of our referral program. Please ensure that you first ask for permission from the recipient to provide this information to us. Your referral may contact us here to request that we remove this information from our database.

12. Blogs and Forums

Our Website offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others in the public domain who access them. To request removal of your personal data from our blog or community forum, contact us at here. In some limited circumstances, we may not be able to remove your personal data (e.g. where it is not technically possible to delete the content), in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

13. Testimonials

With your input and consent, we may post a customer testimonial by you on our Website, which may include your name, industry, company, title, or other personal data. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us here.

14. Safe Harbor Compliance

We comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member. We have certified that we will adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

15. Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Policy. Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or our treatment of your personal data. When we receive formal written complaints, it is RingCentral's policy to contact the complaining customer or user regarding his or her concerns.

16. Access Rights

You have the right to request access to details of your personal data that is in our possession or control, and of the ways in which we have used or disclosed the personal data within the past one year. We will process such requests in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our policies and procedures in place for dealing with such requests. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To request access, please contact us here. Before we process any request we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity.

17. Updating of Our Policy

We will revise or update this Policy if our privacy practices change or as we change existing services, add new services, or develop better ways to inform you of services we think will interest you, or to comply with new laws or regulations. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Website prior to the change becoming effective. You should refer back to this Policy for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.

18. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please contact Customer Service below:

RingCentral Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Attn: Global Customer Care
Singapore
137 Market Street
Telephone: 65 31583302

RingCentral is committed to the policies set forth in this Policy.